Skip to main content

Programme

15th Dutch North Sea Emergency Medicine Conference 2024

Hotel Zuiderduin, Egmond aan Zee

May 29-31, 2024

Thursday May 30, 2024

Preliminary program

07.00 – 07.30

Beach Bootcamp: Kamp Van Koningsbrugge – The Emergency Edition
Registration required

08.00

Registration
Foyer

Zuiderduinzaal

Moderator: Marly Bos

08.30

Opening – Welcome to the Future
Marly Bos

08.35

Erkent en wat nu?
David Baden

08.55

Combat the Climate Health Crisis, Why me?
  • Egon Zwets
  • Trudy van Dijken

09.15

You Can’t Save Them All

ATACC faculty, Kate Prior

09.35

Top 10 EM literature 2023/2024
  • Luuk Wansink
  • Caroline Wiegerinck-Hoogerheide

09.55

Sponsorship pitches

10.00

Coffee break & visit exhibits

Zuiderduinzaal

Moderator: Jimme Hoekstra & Sebastian Vervuurt

AI @ the ED

10.30

First A.I.d.

Eric Postma

11.00

AI & SEH: Sneller, Slimmer, Beter
Michiel Tebbes

11.20

Dr ChatGPT op de SEH

Hidde ten Berg

11.30

AI & Ethiek

Marieke Bak

11.50

Meet the AI Experts: Live Stage Debate

Zaal 522

Host: David Baden &
Sander Mol

Interactive talkshow

10.30

Interactive talkshow: Now we’re talking business!

The future is now. Now is the time to discuss the important issues of the future. The acute care landscape is changing, how to deal with it? Is there an optimal scale for individual Emergency Departments to operate in the Dutch acute care system?

First of its kind during DEMC; A live Talk show with top of the bill speakers.

Confirmed speakers

  • Xander Koolman
  • Michiel Verkoulen
  • Jan-Willem Verlijsdonk
  • Pol Stuart
  • Menno Gaakeer
  • Inge de Wit
  • Joris Bengevoord
  • Birgitta Westgren

Faculty

  • David Baden
  • Pol Stuart
  • Menno Gaakeer
  • Sander Mol

The registered participants will be sent preparatory material. The other interested parties (non-registered) can join the talkshow on the day itself.

 

 
 

Workshops

10.30

POCUS Meet the experts – 1 on 1 ultrasound teaching

10.30

How to Have a Good Day at Work

10.30

‘Slidedesign’: How to make your presentation look awesome

12.00

Lunch & visit exhibits

Zuiderduinzaal

Moderator: Naomi Petersen & Noortje Dorscheidt

Critical future

13.00

Critical Control – Human after all
Joel Symonds

13.20

Stiff or Floppy when Valves get Sloppy
Maite Huis in ‘t Veld

13.40

‘Traumatic airway’ when every brain cell counts
Marc Scot

14.00

Upgrade Airway Management in Your ED
Peter Veldhuis

Abdijzaal

Moderator: Kimm Henricks & Vivienne de Smet

Guidelines in the near future

13.00

TBA
TBA

13.30

Richtlijn Complexe Voetletsels
Erik Dol

13.40

Leidraad ‘Acute ziekenhuiszorg na IGS’
Marc Ruijten

13.50

Kwaliteitsindicatoren uitvraag 2023
TBA

14.10

Update Richtlijnen Commissie
Lottie van Kooten

 

 
 

Workshops

13.00

POCUS Meet the experts – 1 on 1 ultrasound teaching

13.00

How to Have a Good Day at Work

13.00

‘Slidedesign’: How to make your presentation look awesome

14.30

Coffee break & visit exhibits

Zuiderduinzaal

Moderator: Marly Bos

Plenair

15.00

Enlightenment talk: the Floor is Yours
Liza Cornet

15.20

3 best abstracts

16.00

Announcement winner abstracts

16.15

General assembly and announcement winner NVSHA award

Diner & Beachparty

17.15

Getting party ready

18.30

Diner & Beachparty